Welcome to ICT store

3CR990B-FX-97

Product Description

3COM 3CR990B-FX-97 100 Secure Fiber-FX NIC. Ethernet 100Base-FX. SC connector. 32-bit; 33 MHz PCI. Full-duplex up to 2000 m (6560 ft); half-duplex up to 412 m (1351 ft). Plug-in card. Flow control networking. TCP/IP; UDP/IP; IPSec

Be the first to review this product

Condition: Refurbished
Packaging: Bulk
UPC: 6.62705E+11

Availability: Out of stock

$89.90

Quick Overview

3COM 3CR990B-FX-97 100 Secure Fiber-FX NIC

3CR990B-FX-97

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Features

  • Works with fiber-optic cabling to extend operating distances, lower electrical interference, and resist packet sniffing
  • Secures sensitive data at wire speeds - with DES/3DES encryption, MD5 and SHA-1 hashing, RFC 2402 authentication, and up to 75 Security Associations
  • Hardware-enforced security features meet FIPS 140-2 criteria; NIST approval pending
  • Supports larger packets?segments TCP frames for the Ethernet MAC and adds TCP sequence numbers to each packet
  • Uses flow control to reduce lost packets and retransmissions for more efficient data transfer between the NIC and switch
  • Responds to router-based management requests from sleep mode to help resolve IP address-aging issues

Specifications

Media:100BASE-FX 
Connector:SC 
Bus:32-bit, 33 MHz PCI 
Cabling:Long-wavelength fiber-optic cable (1300 nm), 50 µ/125 µ or 62.5 µ/125 µ multimode fiber 
Operating distance:Full-duplex up to 2,000 m (6,560 ft), half-duplex up to 412 m (1,351 ft) 
Onboard processor:ARM9 security processor, 100 MHz RISC 
Security offloads:168-bit 3DES, 56-bit DES, SHA-1, MD5, RFC 2402; up to 75 security associations 
Other offloads:TCP segmentation, TCP/UDP/IP checksum 
Network protocols:TCP/IP, ISO 8802-3 
Standards compliance:PC 99, WfM 1.1a/2.0, ACPI 1.0, DMI, PXE 2.0, RIS, IEEE 802.3, PCI 2.2, FIPS 140-2 (pending) 
Drivers:Linux 2.4; Microsoft Windows 2003 Server, 2000, XP, NT 4.0; Novell NetWare 5.x, 6.x 
Management:SNMP manageable; 3Com Connection Assistant, 3Com Managed PC Boot Agent 
Safety, electromagnetic compatibility:Meets FCC requirements, FCC B, CE, C Tick 
Power:+5V +/- 5% @ 1.26 A max. 
Temperature:0° to 70°C (32° to 158°F) operating, -30° to 90°C (-22° to 194°F) storage 
Humidity:10% to 90% noncondensing, operating/storage 
System Requirements:PCI-2.2 compliant systems 5 V or 3.3 V signaling environments Fiber-optic cabling and switching