Welcome to ICT store

3C17210

Product Description

3COM 3C17210-US SuperStack 3 Switch 4400 FX. 24 100BASE-FX ports; 2 module slots Fast Ethernet MT-RJ connector. Flow control; fault tolerance; layer 2 switching; VLAN; Transparent Webcache redirection; DiffServ support; manageable

Be the first to review this product

Condition: Refurbished
Packaging: Single Box
UPC: 662705464725

Availability: Out of stock

$799.00

Quick Overview

3COM 3C17210-US SuperStack 3 Switch 4400 FX

3C17210

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Features

  • High-density 100BASE-FX connections in a 1U-high unit
  • Supports connections of up to 2 Km over standard multimode fiber for cost-effective long distance connections
  • Advanced Layer 4 functionality automatically identifies and prioritizes real-time or business-critical applications, such as SAP, voice, and video
  • User network login with IEEE 802.1X and RADIUS, combined with RADIUS Authenticated Device Access (RADA), based on MAC address, provide secure network access control at the network edge
  • Authenticated users can be automatically placed into a specific VLAN, restricting access only to the data needed
  • Secure Shell (SSH) encryption of login passwords, management VLANs, and management station \"trusted IP address\" lists help protect network from rogue management threats
  • LACP (IEEE 802.3ad) intelligently detects configuration duplicity and uses it to trunk up to 4Gb of bandwidth across a stack, while nullifying single points of failure from the network's edge infrastructure
  • Backup and restore functionality enables switch configurations to be captured and reapplied individually to a single switch or across a whole network at a push of a button
  • Forwarding up to 6.6 million pps, the Switch 4400 operates at full wirespeed on all ports
  • Stackable architecture increases scalability and allows high-speed trunks between workgroup and other resources
  • Mix and match 24-port and 48-port SuperStack 3 Switch 4400s to create a resilient stack of up to a total of 384 10/100 or 100BASE-FX connections
  • Add optional switching modules to provide resilient high-speed connections, such as Gigabit Ethernet backbone links, or 100BASE-LX 10 links for Ethernet in First Mile over Point to Point Fiber (EFMF)

Specifications

Total ports:24 100BASE-FX ports; 2 module slots accommodating media modules or stacking modules 
Media interfaces:MT-RJ 
Ethernet switching features:Full-rate nonblocking switching on all 100 Mbps Ethernet ports; flow control; IEEE 802.1Q VLAN support; IEEE 802.1p traffic prioritization; DiffServ Packet Marking, Multi-Layer Packet Classification; IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol; IEEE 802.1X Radius Network Login; IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet in First Mile over Point to Point Fiber (EFMF) 
Management:Web interface management, command line interface management, 3Com Network Supervisor, 3Com Network Administrator 
Physical Dimensions:Height: 4.4 cm (1.7 in)
Width: 44 cm (17.3 in)
Depth: 27.4 cm (10.8 in) 
Signifyd | Fraud Protection and Chargeback Prevention for eCommerce