Welcome to ICT store

Connect with Facebook

3C16486

Product Description

3COM 3C16486 Baseline Switch 2848-SFP Plus 48 Gigabit copper ports plus 4 dual-purpose ports support Gigabit copper or SFP transceiver slots, web-based user interface, auto MDI/MDIX on all ports, wirespeed switching. Alternative names: 3C16486-US

Be the first to review this product

Condition: Refurbished
Packaging: Single Box
UPC: 6.62706E+11

Availability: Out of stock

$200.00

Quick Overview

3COM 3C16486 Baseline Switch 2848-SFP Plus

3C16486

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Features

  • 48 Gigabit copper ports support high-speed connections for demanding desktop applications, servers, network aggregation, and uplinks to the network core
  • Four dual-purpose ports support Gigabit copper or SFP transceiver slots for multimode shortwave fiber (1000BASE-SX) or multimode longwave fiber (1000BASE-LX) connections the switch has a total of 52 ports
  • A cable diagnostics tool allows the user to troubleshoot cabling problems through the convenience of a menu based Web-management interface
  • Link aggregation combines copper or fiber ports to create up to six ultra-high-speed trunks, with up to eight ports per trunk, substantially increasing bandwidth to the network backbone or other switches
  • VLANs (up to 64) enable administrators to group users based on data or traffic requirements to ensure that traffic flow is directed according to priority business needs
  • An intuitive, web-based user interface allows even network novices to set up and administer the network
  • To help administrators get top functionality and performance out of the switch, an online help system supports them through every configuration step, providing key information about switch functionality and features
  • Non-blocking performance means the switch operates at full wirespeed on all ports, delivering unimpeded access to network resources
  • Auto MDI/MDIX on all ports simplifies installation and reduces cabling errors; auto-negotiation accommodates mixed-bandwidth LANs
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS traffic prioritization enables networks to run real-time multimedia applications more effectively by reserving bandwidth for time-sensitive traffic and allows the switch to operate in larger networks
  • One Rack Unit (1RU) form factor optimizes rack space

Specifications

Ports:48 10/100/1000BASE-T and 4 dual-purpose ports for Gigabit copper or SFP slots for 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-FX fiber. Auto MDI/MDIX on all ports  
Media interface:RJ-45  
Ethernet switching features:Wirespeed, non-blocking Layer 2 switching; Store-and-forward forwarding; Full-/half-duplex auto-negotiation; 802.1p CoS traffic prioritization, IEEE 802.1Q VLANs  
MAC Addresses Supported:MAC addresses supported: 8,192  
Physical Dimensions:Height: 4.36 cm (1.7 in)
Width: 44 cm (17.3 in)
Depth: 23.8cm (9.4 in)